Standing Committees

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Standing Committees

  • Chair: Thrasos Pappas (12/31/22)
  • Vice Chair: Sheila Hemami (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Tim Davidson (12/31/22)
    • Pier Luigi Dragotti (12/31/22)
    • Dan Ellis (12/31/22)
    • James Fowler (12/31/22)
    • Dilek Hakkani-Tur (12/31/22)
    • Robert Heath (12/31/22)
    • Helen Meng (12/31/22)
    • Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/21/22);
    • A. Lee Swindlehurst (12/31/22)

  • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Member-at-Large, 2020 Class - Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/22)
    • Member-at-Large, 2021 Class - Fulvio Gini (12/31/23)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 Class - Anthony Vetro (12/31/24)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 class - Hong (Vicky) Zhao (12/31/24)
    • Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

  • Chair: Ahmed Tewfik (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Patrizio Campisi (12/31/23)
    • Paulo S.R. Diniz (12/31/22)
    • Georgios Giannakis (12/31/23)
    • Hsueh-Ming Hang (12/31/22)
    • Walter Kellermann (12/31/22)
    • Piya Pal (12/31/23)
    • Odette Scharenborg (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Fulvio Gini (12/31/22)
    • Xiaoli Ma (12/31/23)
    • Bhuvana Ramabhadran (12/31/22)
    • Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/22)

Membership Board Standing Committees

  • Chair: K.V.S. Hari (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Iole Moccagatta (12/31/22)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - André L.F. de Almeida - (12/31/23)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Maria Sabrina Greco - (12/31/22)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Tsung-Hui Chang (12/31/23)
       

  • Chair: Jing Dong (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/23)
    • Mylène C.Q. Faria (12/31/22)
    • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/22)
    • Neda Nategh (12/31/23) 
    • Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/24)

Membership Development Committee Subcommittees

Diversity Subcommittee in Membership and Development

  • Chair: Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Elham Dolatabadi (12/31/2X)
    • Golnaz Habibi (12/31/2X)
    • Jackie Libby (12/31/2X)
    • Soroosh Shahtalebi (12/31/2X)

Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Neda Nategh (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Zahra Bahmani (12/31/2X)
    • Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (12/31/2X)
    • Celia Shahna (12/31/2X)

Industry Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee

  • Chair: Mylène C.Q. Farias (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

Member Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Delaram Jarchi (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Javier Perez (12/31/2X)
    • Huy Phan (12/31/2X)
    • Bahador Makkiabadi (12/31/2X)
    • Shoaib Jameel (12/31/2X)
    • Nazila Fough (12/31/2X)

Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee

  • Chair: Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Abhishek Appaji (12/31/22)
    • Xingyu Li (12/31/21)
    • Rodrigues Mendes (12/31/23)
    • Cristiano Jacques Miosso (12/31/23)
    • Susanta Ray (12/31/22)
    • Satish Singh (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Cindy Chen (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Hemant Aggarwal (12/31/24)
    • Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (12/31/23)
    • Kostas Berberidis (12/31/23)
    • Xiaodai Dong (12/31/24)
    • Yang Lei (12/31/24)

  • Chair: Angshul Majumdar (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Shan Du (12/31/24)
    • Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/23)
    • Sarah Ostadabbas (12/31/23)
    • Lucas Thomaz (12/31/23)
    • Juan Ramón Troncoso-Pastoriza (12/31/22)

Student Services Committee Subcommittees

Student Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Antonio De Domenico (12/31/23)
    • Xiaoguang Han (12/31/22)
    • Foad Sohrabi 2/31/21)
    • Yao Xie (12/31/22)
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Shan Du (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (12/31/21)
    • Zohreh Hajiakhondi (12/31/22)
    • Nima Sadrieh 2/31/23)
    • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/23)
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

  • Chair: Lucas Thomaz (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Caroline Conti (12/31/22)

  • Chair: Celia Shahnaz (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Monika Aggarwal (12/31/24)
    • Ozlem Kalinli (12/31/23)
    • Aleksandra Mojsilovic (12/31/23)
    • Ana I. Perez-Neira (12/31/22)
    • Marjane R. Petraglia (12/31/24)

Women in Signal Processing Committee Subcommittees

Diversity and Inclusion- Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vacant (12/31/2X)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

Empowerment, Awareness and Visibility Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vacant (12/31/2X)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

Grade Elevation, Nominations and Awards Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vacant (12/31/2X)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

Industry-Academia Engagement and Education Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vacant (12/31/2X)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

New initiatives and Opportunities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vacant (12/31/2X)
  • Members:
    • Vacant (12/31/2X)

  • Chair: Leonardo Tomazeli Duarte (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Maryam Azimi (12/31/22)
    • Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/24)
    • Qian He (12/31/23)
    • Behrooz Makki (12/31/22)
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/22)

Young Professionals Committee Subcommittees

Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

  • Chair: Qian He (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Maryam Azimi (12/31/22)
    • Nusrat Mehajabin (12/31/24)

New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Subhro Das (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • André Takahata (12/31/24)

Student to Young Professional/Member Transition Subcommittee

  • Chair: Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/21)
  • Members:
    • Behrooz Makki (12/31/22)

Young Professionals Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ervin Sejdic (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Anisha Suri (12/31/24)

Education Board Standing Committees

  • Education Center Chief Editor: Maria Sabrina Greco (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Sharon Gannot (12/31/23)
    • Sriram Ganapathy (12/31/23)
    • Panayiotis Georgiou (12/31/23)
    • Andres Kwasinski (12/31/23)

 

SPS on Twitter

  • Celebrate International Women's Day with SPS! This Tuesday, 8 March, join Dr. Neeli Prasad for "Unlocking the Poten… https://t.co/GDQIgjSpLs
  • Check out the SPS Education Short Courses, new at ! Earn PDH and CEU certificates by attending either in… https://t.co/1uYFNvltg7
  • We're partnering with the IEEE Humanitarian Activities on Wednesday, 2 March to bring you a new webinar, "Increasin… https://t.co/JzhaBl17UY
  • The DEGAS Webinar Series continues this Thursday, 3 March when Dr. Steven Smith present "Causal Inference on Networ… https://t.co/10kppomXdl
  • In the February issue of the Inside Signal Processing Newsletter, we talk to Dr. Oriol Vinyals, who discusses his j… https://t.co/XLQ7tpEq0A

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar